Machina

Privacy Policy

We respect your preferences concerning the treatment of Personal Information that we may collect. This Policy ("Policy") lets you know how we collect and use your Personal Information, how you can control its use, and describes our practices regarding information collected from the https://machi.na/ (“Website”).

By accessing or using the Website, you expressly consent to the information handling practices described in this Policy. All capitalized terms not defined in this Policy shall have the meaning set forth in the Terms. This Privacy Policy only covers our practices regarding personal information. Clicking on third party links may allow third parties to collect or share information about you. Those third-party websites or services are beyond our control. We encourage you to check the privacy policies and terms of use of those websites or services before providing your Personal Information to them.

Personal and Other Information We Collect

Through your interaction with and use of the Website, we may collect Personal Information, which is information that identifies an individual or relates to an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”). Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, physical address, telephone number, and e-mail address. For example, we may collect this information when you register with the Website or when you enter a Contest.

We may also collect other information through your interaction with and use of the Website that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual. Other information may include, but is not limited to, browser and device information, data collected through automated electronic interactions, application usage data, demographic information, geographic or geo-location information, statistical and aggregated information.

Statistical or aggregated information does not directly identify a specific person, but it may be derived from Personal Information. For example, we may aggregate Personal Information to calculate the percentage of users in a particular zip code or state.

How We Use and Share Information

We use and share the Personal Information and other information collected (unless otherwise restricted by applicable law), to:

  • to operate, provide, and enhance all of the services found on the Website. For example, we will use your Personal Information to contact you with respect to Entries, Prizes and otherwise in connection with Contests, for any administrative, maintenance and customer service purposes, and to address issues such as intellectual property infringement, rights of privacy, or defamation claims;
  • -to track and analyze your usage trends and preferences in order to improve the Website and to track your status in any Contests;
  • to personalize our services, such as remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Website and to monitor the operation and effectiveness of the Website;
  • to analyze aggregate Website usage metrics;
  • to provide you with customized third party content, and information;
  • to send you messages, including messages on behalf of other Website users, promotional messages related to the Website and of third parties we work with. You will have the ability to opt-out of receiving any such communications, either through links provided in the messages, or by updating your account settings;
  • to engage in transactions with you;
  • to respond to your requests;
  • if you consent, we may share your Personal Information with other selected partners that offer complementary products or services. In such an event, please review the specific partner's privacy policy regarding any further interactions with them.
  • to communicate with You about a Contest.
  • to obtain third party services from those who provide services to us, such as analytics, event management, web site management, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, e-mail delivery, auditing, and other similar services. When we share Personal Information with third party service providers, we require that they use your Personal Information only for the purpose of providing services to us and subject to terms consistent with this Policy.
  • as we believe to be necessary or appropriate to protect the health and safety of our employees and operations or the employees or operations of any of our third party service providers.
  • as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence, for national security and/or law enforcement purposes; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; and (e) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), we may transfer the Personal Information we have collected to the relevant third party.

We may use, transfer, and disclose other information we collect for any purpose, except where applicable law requires otherwise. If we are required to treat other information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we will only use it in the same way that we are permitted to use and disclose Personal Information.

How We Collect Information

Direct Interactions: From your use of and interaction with us through the Website and other activities such as account creation and submission of registration forms or Contest Entries.

Electronic Communications Protocols: We may automatically receive information from you as part of the communication connection itself, which often consists of network routing information (where you came from), equipment information (browser type or device type), your IP address (which may identify your general geographic location or company), and date and time.

We may also automatically receive and record information about your interaction with the Website, such as how often you access the Website, performance data, aggregate usage, or general geo-location data.

Cookies: We may use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to store on a web browser so it can later be read back from that browser. Cookies may collect information, including a unique identifier, user preferences, profile information, membership information, and general usage and volume statistical information. Cookies may also be used to collect individualized web site use data, provide Website personalization, or conduct and measure the effectiveness of advertising in accordance with this Policy. Some cookies may remain on users' computers after they leave the Website. While many are set to expire within 1-24 months of your last visit to the website that set the cookie, others may not expire because of their nature, like cookies that remember opt-out preferences.

Your browser may provide you with information and control over cookies. You can set your browser to alert you when a cookie is being used, and accept or reject the cookie. You can also set your browser to refuse all cookies or accept only cookies returned to the originating servers. Users can generally disable the cookie feature on their browser. Cookies, however, are important to the proper functioning of a site, and disabling them may degrade your experience and interfere with Website features and customizations.

We may engage one or more third party service providers to track and analyze both individualized usage and volume statistical information from interactions with the Website. The service provider(s) may set cookies on our behalf. We may also use third party cookies to provide advertising and personalization services in accordance with this Policy, and to track the performance of our advertisements and emails.

Managing Cookie Preferences: Your browser should allow you to access or change your cookie preferences at any time.

Flash Cookies: We may use Flash cookies, also known as "local shared objects," on our Website that employ Flash technology. Flash cookies are used to remember the Website’s settings to personalize the look and feel of the Website. Like normal cookies, Flash cookies are represented as small files on your computer. You may be able to prevent Flash cookies from being placed by adjusting your browser’s settings.

Embedded URLs: We may use a tracking technique that employs embedded URLs to allow use of the Website without cookies. Embedded URLs allow limited information to follow you as you navigate the Website, but are not associated with Personal Information and are not used beyond the session.

Embedded Pixels and Similar Technologies: We may use embedded pixel technologies for the purposes of identifying unique user visits (as opposed to aggregate hits), and for advertising purposes. In addition, embedded pixels or other technologies may be used in e-mails and our online display advertising to provide information on when the e-mail or ad was opened to track marketing campaign responsiveness; information collected using these technologies may be associated with your e-mail address.

Physical Location: We may collect and share the physical location of your device for purposes consistent with this Policy, such as to provide you with personalized location-based services or content. In some instances, you may be permitted to allow or deny such use of your device's location, but if you choose to deny such use, we may not be able to provide you with the applicable personalized services or content.

Registration, Preferences, and Opt-Out

Preferences and Opt-Out.

You may opt out of e-mail marketing by using our general unsubscribe automated link that is included in our marketing e-mails. If you have any problems using any of these opt-out mechanisms, please contact us.

Some non-marketing communications are not subject to general opt-out, such as communications related to Contests that you have entered and disclosures to comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and Do Not Track Preferences. You may opt out of cookies by using your browser settings. We do not process or recognize any Do Not Track signals.

Information-Sharing Choices. We may only share Personal Information with selected companies after providing you the ability to make choices about the sharing, or as otherwise described in this Policy. There are limitations to opting out of such sharing in the case of: (1) where you have previously requested the sharing of your Personal Information with these companies; (2) where third parties are required to perform a service in connection with our provision of services to you through the Website; and (3) where required by law.

For California Residents. Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as S.B. 27), if you are a California resident and your business relationship with us is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, you may request certain data regarding our disclosure, if any, of Personal Information to third parties for the third-parties' direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at contact@machi.na you may make such a request up to once per calendar year. If applicable, we will provide you, by e-mail, a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the third parties' names and addresses. Please note that not all Personal Information sharing is covered by S.B. 27's requirements.

Access, Correction, and Profile Updates

You may request to review, correct, update, suppress, or otherwise modify any of your Personal Information that you have previously provided to us through the Website. You have the ability to update your Personal Information by contacting contact@machi.na. If you have privacy concerns regarding access to or the correction of your Personal Information, please contact us at: contact@machi.na.

In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Information that you have provided to us suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information that you have provided to us.

While the majority of questions and issues related to access can be handled quickly, complex requests may take more research and time. In such cases, issues will be addressed, or you will be contacted regarding the nature of the problem and appropriate next steps, within thirty days.

Retention and Deletion

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active; as needed to provide you products or services; as needed for the purposes outlined in this Policy or at the time of collection; as necessary to comply with our legal obligations (e.g., to honor opt-outs), resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements; or to the extent permitted by law.

At the end of the retention period, we will delete your Personal Information in a manner designed to ensure that it cannot be reconstructed or read.

Advertising and Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links to websites and services provided by third parties. Any personally identifiable information you provide on third party sites or services is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s policies, if any, governing privacy and security. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third party sites or services. You should read the third parties’ privacy policies before providing them with your personally identifiable information.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is very important to us. We use commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards that are designed to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and your transfer of your Personal Information to us is at your own risk.

In the event that your Personal Information is acquired, or is reasonably believed to have been acquired, by an unauthorized person and applicable law requires notification, we will notify you by e-mail, fax, or U.S. mail. We will give you notice promptly, consistent with the reasonable needs of law enforcement and our company to determine the scope of the breach and to investigate and restore the integrity of the data system.

Cross Border Transfer

Personal Information may be transferred, accessed and stored globally as necessary in accordance with this Policy.

We comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Information transferred from the European Union to the United States. We are also responsible for ensuring that third parties acting as an agent on our behalf do the same.

We have certified to the Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

With respect to Personal Information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, we are subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

We also adhere to the underlying European privacy principles of the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor for the processing of Personal Information received from Switzerland.

Dispute Resolution

If you have any complaints regarding our compliance with this Policy, you should first contact us at contact@machi.na. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://www.jamsadr.com/file-an-eu-us-privacy-shield-or-safe-harbor-claim. Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Children's Privacy

Our website is not directed to minors, we do not market to minors, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected Personal Information of a minor without appropriate consent, please notify us so that we may immediately delete the information from our servers and make any other necessary corrections.

Contact Us

If you believe your Personal Information has been used in a way that is not consistent with this Policy or your specified preferences, or if you have further questions or comments related to this policy, please contact us at contact@machi.na.

Policy Updates

We may update this Policy from time to time. In the event we make material changes that reduces your rights or our obligations under this Policy, we will post a prominent notice to the Website notifying users when it is updated.

Last Updated: September 22, 2016